• TRHS Foundation

IN MEMORY

Updated: Mar 29

We remember these Roosevelt graduates who have recently passed away.


MARCH 2021

Barry Baker - Class of 1962


FEBRUARY 2021

Judith Walden - Class of 1960

Jon Newsome - Class of 1960

Skip Andrew - 1958


JANUARY 2021

Cloris Leachman - Class of 1942

Gerald "Jerry" Conley - Former Principal

Sarah Catherine Renner - Class of 1970

Dieter Lichtenberger - Class of 1959

Clark Williams - Class of 1960

Robert W. Babbitt Jr. - Class of 1961

James C. Stinson - Class of 1967 Marjorie Spevak - Class of 1939


DECEMBER 2020

Gerald L. "Jerry" Conley - TRHS Principal 1980-1994

Dan C. Lehfeld - Class of 1973

Nancy Louise Timmerman - Class of 1958

Marian Kay Mann Frederick-Harris - Class of 1957

Alan Keith Ackley - Class of 1959 Lawrence Dorr, M.D. - Class of 1959


NOVEMBER 2020

Steve Roberts - Class of 1957

Sharon "Kay" Havens - Class of 1961

Lawrence D. Camp - Class of 1947


OCTOBER 2020

Barbara (Reese) Brindley - Class of 1958

Roger John Stanton - Class of 1971

Linda Bernhard McKenzie - Class of 1971

Stephanie Jewett - Class of 1972


SEPTEMBER 2020

Molly (McMichael) Merra - Class of 1965

John Hanlon - Class of 1986

Catherine Griffith Lowry - Class of 1952

Karen Williams Erickson - Class of 1971


AUGUST 2020

Michael E. Hansen - Class of 1957

Harris Fowler Coggeshall - Class of 1958

William H. Cownie - Class of 1958

Jack W. Lowry - Class of 1950

Kathy (Kathleen) Rabe Shea - Class of 1971


JULY 2020

Gregory Wayne Betts - Class of 1971


JUNE 2020

Carol Mazza Marchesano - Class of 1955

Frankie Ann Burley Compiano - Class of 1958

Dave Groth - Class of 1958

Sherilynn Wimmer- Class of 1956

Geraldine(Kast)Humpal - Class of 1947 Charlotte (Jacobson) Raush - Class of 1953 Sandra (Pigott) Zimmerman - Class of 1954 Sherilynn (Benderoff) Wimmer - Class of 1956 Michael A. Focht - Class of 1961 Patrick Dennis - Class of 1968

Michael Focht - Class of 1960


MAY 2020

Gerald"Gerry"Levy - Class of 1940 Virginia (Wright) Beach - Class of 1935

Jeanne (Sohm) Thyberg - Class of 1940

Harriet (Starzinger) Macomber - Class of 1944

Diane (Kimm) Mitchell - Class of 1958

Constance “Connie” (Thurston) Bodtke - Class of 1964

Judith “Judy” (Houser) Gray - Class of 1968

Richard "Nick" Strickler Jr. - Class of 1973

JamesHouser - Class of 1952 Susan Krohmer - Class of 1967

Bill Artis - Class of 1960

Jane (Horka) Wyatt - Class of 1960

APRIL 2020

Anne (Tudor) Gable Allaire - Class of 1963

Retha (Contri) Sharp - Class of 1940

Dorothy Chaiken - Class of 1947

Janet (Esthus) Speicher - Class of 1947

Jeanie (Ritchart) Shuck - Class of 1953

Linda Jacobs - Class of 1958

Jane (Horka) Wyatt - Class of 1960

John Nutt III - Class of 1967

Carol (Sink) Phillips - Class of 1982


MARCH 2020

Lewis Workman - Class of 1947

James “Jim” Lawless - Class of 1950

Esther (Hicks) Norris - Class of 1952

Leslie “Mike” Anderson - Class of 1958

Edward “Ned” Rood, Jr. - Class of 1978

Heather (Asman) Allen - Class of 1999

Jayne Sullivan - Class of 1955

Teresa (Tollefson) Vermeer - Class of 1955

Joy Ellen Picken - Class of 1958

Kate Mattes - Class of 1965

Karen (Schwab) Millang - Class of 1960

Leslie Michael Anderson - Class of 1958


FEBRUARY 2020

Dick Kimm - Class of 1956

James (Larry) Monahan - Class of 1958

Gayle Laughman - Class of 1959

Linda (Francisco) Bets - Class of 1964

Jennifer (Jones) Macdonald - Class of 1965

Melanie (Maddox) Balzer - Class of 1966

Madelyn (Sherman) Schoen - Class of 1970

Michael Walker - Class of 1979

Mary (Kenworthy) King - Class of 1938

Richard Young - Class of 1946

Shirley (Tieman) Stetson - Class of 1948

Margery (Black) Lowry - Class of 1954

Christine (LeCocq) Stevens - Class of 1962

Lottie (Carpenter) Frank - Class of 1966


JANUARY 2020

Linda (Ankrom) Cron - Class of 1961

Timothy Paul “Tony” Duncan - Class of 1974

Barbara (Hornaday) Graham - Class of 1940

Ron Sutphin - Class of 1958

Edward C. Wiles - Class of 1954

Susan (Kern) Hager - Class of 1965


DECEMBER 2019

Louise K. Bleakly - Class of 1961

James “Jim” Danielson - Class of 1968


OCTOBER 2019

Marge (Fleenor) Foshe - Class of 1960


SEPTEMBER 2019

Bob McCaffrey - Class of 1960


JULY 2019

Susan ("Sue") Wheatcraft - Class of 1960


MARCH 2019

Bob Ruby - Class of 1960


FEBRUARY 2019

Melvern (Mel) Anderson - Class of 1971


JANUARY 2019

Brian Peterson - Class of 1960


Please send notices to TRHSfoundationdm@gmail.com for publication in the next newsletter. Provide the person’s name, nickname, and/or maiden name, year graduated, and month and year of death.

2,328 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

P.O. Box 12087
Des Moines, IA 50312

‪(515) 612-6599‬

facebook icon.png

© 2020  Theodore Roosevelt High School Foundation. Des Moines, Iowa.  Created by Admiria.